AutoAuto

Privacy Policy

Last Edited on 2018-08-31

 

AutoAuto, LLC, (“AutoAuto”, “us”, “we”) has prepared this privacy policy to describe our practices regarding the Personal Data (defined below) we collect from users of our website at www.autoauto.ai (the “Website”) and our online learning platform at labs.autoauto.ai (the “Platform”), collectively our “Properties”. These practices generally apply to all users of our Properties. If a user is under the age of 13 (a “Child” or “Children”), we will collect and use data as described in the subsection below titled “COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)”.  By visiting or using our Properties, or if you are a parent or legal guardian (“Parent”) permitting your Child to submit Personal Data, you consent to the information handling practices in this Privacy Policy.

 

Important notice regarding your Child’s educational institution, after school program or other educational program (“School”) delivering services utilizing our Platform. This privacy policy does not govern your Child’s School’s collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Data through the Platform, and we are not responsible for any such collection, use, or disclosure. Parents, please contact your Child’s School to understand the School’s privacy practices.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit or use our Properties?

 

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.  At AutoAuto we call to this information “Personal Data”. When visiting and using one of our Properties, you may provide AutoAuto with Personal Data such as your full name, email address or a photograph of yourself that can be used to identify you.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our Platform, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our Properties.

 

What other information do we collect?

 

We also collect information about your usage of certain features on our Platform, for example, the problems you have attempted, completed and the amount of time you spent on each problem. This enables us to improve our Platform as well as improve your educational experience.

 

How do we use your information? 

 

We may use the information you provide:

To personalize and improve your experience.

To understand and analyze usage trends, learning behaviors and preferences.

To send periodic emails regarding information about our products and services.

 

How do we protect your information?

 

Your Personal Data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply on our Platform is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

 

How long do we retain your information?

 

Unless we receive a deletion request, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as is reasonably useful for operational purposes.

 

What about technical information?

 

To provide a personalized learning and high-quality experience, we may use various technologies that automatically record certain technical information from your browser or device, including standard log files, web beacons, or pixel tags. This technical information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device or browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, clickstream data, operating system, and the dates and times that you visit the Website or Platform. We do this to better understand how our users are using our Properties so we can improve site functionality and the services we offer you.

 

Like most websites, we may send one or more cookies to your computer. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

AutoAuto uses a variety of third-party service providers, such as YouTube to host our videos, Google Drive to host our slides, or Google Analytics to understand our Website usage. We may allow third-party service providers to place and read their own cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect information through the Platform. This information is collected directly and automatically by these third parties, and AutoAuto does not participate in these data transmissions. AutoAuto will, wherever feasible, contractually obligate our third-party service providers to abide by the terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data. We will share it when required by law. We may share data in the context of a change of business, including a merger or acquisition.

 

 

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We are required under COPPA, with limited exceptions, to obtain verifiable parental consent in order to collect, use or disclose personal information from Children. We obtain this consent one of two ways:

Reliance on school consent. If a Child wants to use our Service through a School, he/she must first obtain a course key for our Services from a teacher of the Child’s School (“Cohort Codename”). Before a Cohort Codename is provided to a teacher of a Child’s School, we require that the School (on behalf of the Child’s Parent) to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of the Child in accordance with this Privacy Policy. COPPA allows us to presume that the School’s authorization for the collection of a Child’s Personal Data is based upon the School having obtained the Parents’ consent.

Parental consent. When necessary we will contact the Parent of a Child to get consent directly via email.

 

We do not let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect Personal Data from children under 13. We do not share this information publicly.

 

AutoAuto does not knowingly permit Children to register directly for our Properties. If AutoAuto learns that Personal Data of a Child user has been collected on our Properties without parental consent, then AutoAuto will take appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian (“Parent”) and discover that your child under the age of 13 has a registered account with our Properties without your consent, please alert AutoAuto at contact@autoauto.ai, and request that we delete that child’s personal information from our systems.

 

Some other features of our Properties may, however, permit a Child user to enter free-form text through which the Child user could enter Personal Data that could become visible to other users. This may occur, for instance, if a Child user enters Personal Data in answering an exercise problem or creating other projects on our Properties. If you are the Parent of a Child user, please advise your Child user of the risks of posting Personal Data on our Properties or any other online services, as information posted may be used by others without restriction.

 

As a Parent, you can choose to share information about your child as you deem appropriate. AutoAuto won’t share Personal Data about your Child or his/her progress with anyone other than you, your child and any permitted teachers/coaches, unless we receive your permission (or as otherwise noted in this Privacy Notice).

 

As a Parent, you have the ability to control information about your Child user. To review, update, or delete information collected from your Child user, you can do so by contacting us at contact@autoauto.ai.

 

 


We adhere to the following COPPA tenants: 

       We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.

       Parents can review their child's personal information, direct us to delete it, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child's information. This can be done by contacting AutoAuto at contact@autoauto.ai.

       Parents can agree to the collection and use of their child's information, but still not allow disclosure to third-parties unless that's part of the service.

       Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child's information is shared by emailing our support staff or through calling our support number directly.

       We will notify parents directly before collecting Personal Data from their kids. This includes what specific information you will want to collect and how it might be disclosed, a link to your online privacy policy, and how the parents can give their consent. Also, if the parent doesn't consent within a reasonable time, we will delete the parent's and child's online contact info from your records.

       Parents can give consent by contacting AutoAuto directly at contact@autoauto.ai.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our Website anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering one of our Properties.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

       By emailing us

       By calling us



Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you electronically so you may take appropriate steps. We may also post a notice on our Properties.



Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

AutoAuto

10036 Milla Circle

Austin, Texas 78748 

USA

Attn: Chief Executive Officer

 

contact@autoauto.ai


Last Edited on 2018-08-31